U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 44-year-old female asked:

I am 44 and stopped the oral contraceptive pill 6 months ago due to family history of dvt and pulmonary embolus. my facial acne has been worse and i require contraception. what are my options?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Oral bcp ?'s: With a history of "dvt and pulmonary embolus" in your family history, you are best advised to avoid bcp's. Skin conditions will become exaggerated since the hormones produced when not on BCP's are much higher, especially when over 40. Ask your gyn physician about the "minipill" , which is just progesterone, and does not have as great a risk as bcp's that contain both estrogen and progesterone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked:
Pain/swollen vein in right calf for 2 weeks, shortness of breath and small cough for 1 day, risk of DVT. Could I have a pulmonary embolism?
Dr. Moneil Patel
General Practice 18 years experience
Possible: I would see your primary care doctor as soon as possible, especially if shortness of breath persists. They will be able to determine. This might e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 61-year-old male asked:
Is a D-DIMER FEU blood test better test than D-DIMER DDU blood test for exclusion of DVT and/or pulmonary embolism? If no why?
Dr. Shayan Vyas
Pediatric Critical Care 17 years experience
Ddimer: If d-dimer is negative, it certainly rules out dvt. If d-dimer is positive, it does not alone confirm a clot. If positive d-dimer, you will need addit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
3 weeks ago I had a Pulmonary Embolism. No signs of DVT from Doppler of both legs. On Xarelto. I have a dull aching pain in my back all of a sudden and I am not sure if it's cause of another clot or the pushups I did the day the pain came. Wat to do?
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Please evaluate: You are at risk for another PE and please seek medical care in the Emergency room. The symptom may be related to muscular strain, but I would advise s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Strange dropping sensation in chest, makes breathing short and heart fast. Ct scan clear, chest xray clear, not pulmonary embolism or dvt. What is it?
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
Arrhythmia: You sound like you have heart rhythm issue. A 24 hour recording of your heart rhythm (holter recording) would be helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 48-year-old member asked:
What are the symptoms of a pulmonary embolism or dvt?
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
44 years experience
Different: Pulmonary embolism can cause chest pain, shortness of breath, cough or even fainting. It is a complication of DVT which has different symptoms. Often,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
