Weymouth, MA
A 18-year-old male asked:

How can i make the skin on my penis more elastic? it is dry and contracts often from when i used to wash the skin vigorously in the shower trying to get rid of the fordyce spots on my shaft. moisturizer just irritates my skin and makes it worse.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Penile skin: Penile skin is naturally very elastic to adjust to erection. If you have normal erections, your penile skin is normally elastic and nothing need be done. Fordyce spots are normal, no need to remove. Stop all moisturizers or other treatments and just wash normally when you shower each day. (Including retracting and washing under foreskin if not circumcised.) If problems continue, see doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
Does clotrimazole cure Fordyce spots on my penis shaft and under my fore skin?
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 34 years experience
Fordyce Spots: Vaporising laser treatments such as co2 laser or electro desiccation have been used with some success in diminishing the appearance of this condition ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
My penile skin has many fordyce spots and are multiplying + penis head skin is bumpy and rough since many years. I daily wash my genitals. Why happen?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
See urologist ...: What you described suggests nothing important but mentally annoying. These evolving change in penile appearance over years may happen to few men and c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Are there any home remedies to get rid of pearly penis papules and Fordyce spots?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
May be normal bumps!: Fordyce spots are considered a normal feature for many people. Therefore, one may have to consult with several urologists in order to find one who may... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
What cream or medication can I get to get rid of Fordyce spots on my lip & penis?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
NONE: Relax. They will not hurt you. They are not ugly. Get on with the important things in life.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
How do I get rid of those annoying Fordyce spots on my penis? Like they're small and white and they don't hurt or itch but they're annoying
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No need to worry: I understand you may be bothered by the appearance of those but there is no cure for that. They are barely visible when the skin is not stretched. If ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
