Saudi Arabia
A member asked:

My penile skin has many fordyce spots and are multiplying + penis head skin is bumpy and rough since many years. i daily wash my genitals. why happen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
See urologist ...: What you described suggests nothing important but mentally annoying. These evolving change in penile appearance over years may happen to few men and can not be cured but keeping on evolving at slow pace - not cancer. Of course, it is still very hard to give perfect diagnosis without a direct look at & feel on these spots, and even biopsy-though rarely needed. So, seek timely evaluation/ counseling
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
I've Fordyce spots on penis shaft. They are rapidly spreading all over the shaft even on penis head (gland). What could I do to get rid from them?
Dr. Robert Donato
Urology 27 years experience
Angiokeratomas: Angiokeratomas of Fordyce appear as deep blue small bumps on the genital skin. They bleed easily as they are dilated blood vessels. They are harmles... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
I have bumps on my penis head, i think Fordyce spot for long time now, when i masturbate or sex, they get red for a whilr is that normal?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Match pictures: These may be sebaceous glands / fordyce's, or if they're in a row around the glans, they may be pearly papules. Neither is anything to worry about.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Does clotrimazole cure Fordyce spots on my penis shaft and under my fore skin?
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 34 years experience
Fordyce Spots: Vaporising laser treatments such as co2 laser or electro desiccation have been used with some success in diminishing the appearance of this condition ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
White spots on penis tip, only visable if skin is stretched, std or Fordyce Spots?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Fordyce spots: As above. STD's don't have that appearance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
I recently used tretinoin cream (prescribed for severe body acne) on my penis after reading it might help fordyce spots. Now I have a chemical burn that is causing intense itching and burning with some peeling. Will my skin heal? What can I do?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Be patient: You have a chemical burn. You need to keep the site clean and moisturized over the next week or more & it will gradually improve. It may take 6 we... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
