U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

If i use a tampon while having a herpes outbreak on the outside of my vagina will the tampon spread it to inside my vagina?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not: If this is a recurrent herpes outbreak, it is extremely unlikely to spread elsewhere, including in the vagina because of a tampon. If this is your first HSV infection, this might be possible, but still not likely. Also if it's the first infection, it might already be inside: most women with initial genital herpes have involvement of the cervix.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Provided original answer
There was a typo in the first sentence when I first replied. Note it is extremely UNlikely to spread elsewhere.
Aug 9, 2020


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
