U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old female asked:

Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed: 17th feb. bled: 19th feb but natural period was due 26th feb. no period- when should i be due next? should i take a pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Lauer
Urogynecology 27 years experience
Mirena (levonorgestrel) removal: after having the mirena (levonorgestrel) removed you can have irregular bleeding for several days to weeks. Mirena (levonorgestrel) does not prevent ovulation, just pregnancy. Now that it is removed you could be pregnant. I would suggest a test if it is negative use protection and re test in a week. If no period and you still have a negative test I would recommend seeing a Dr.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
