U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 30-year-old female asked:

My last period was aug23, i removed my mirena (levonorgestrel) sept 5, had sex the night before. can i be at risk of pregnancy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes: Any time you engage in unprotected sex, you are at risk for pregnancy. Check out http://www.mirena-us.com/frequently-asked-questions/ which states "you can try to become pregnant as soon as Mirena (levonorgestrel) is removed". So if you don't want to get pregnant right now, talk to your family doc about using another form of contraception. Check out http://www.plannedparenthood.org/all-access/my-method for options
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Unlikely: Most women with a mirena (levonorgestrel) stop having periods. After removal of the mirena (levonorgestrel) it usually takes a few months to start ovulating again so in your case it is very unlikely that you were ovulating on Sept 4, the day before you had the mirena (levonorgestrel) out. If you are concerned, do a home pregnancy test to make sure.
Dr. R. scott Thornton
undefined 42 years experience
Yes but unlikely: Given the way Mirena (levonorgestrel) works, it is unlikely you would conceive in that scenario, but certainly check a pregnancy test if you don't get a menstrual period by the end of the month. For more info: www.AskYourGynecologist.org


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
