A member asked:

I got hit by bowl on my right scrotum and it is swelling now . i visited the hospital the doctor said just a blood clot you will recover in few days like 80% cases but rest 20% after 6 months your testicle might shrink and will be of no use . ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Need more info: How many days ago did it happen? Is the swelling going down? If you are not getting better, it would be prudent to see a urologist to ascertain if the blood clot needs to be evacuated. By the way, one functioning testis will keep you fully operational. Wish you good health!

Answered 7/2/2020

64 views

Thank

Related Questions