A member asked:

My husband has a growth in his scrotum a few years ago and it was the size of a bb. it is now almost as big as his other testicles. should he c a doc?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Earle answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Yes : I would recommend seeing a urologist. If it's in the skin, may just be a cyst, but it's important to have it looked at. May need an ultrasound and surgical removal. I would do this within the next few weeks. Hope this helps!

Answered 11/27/2017

2k views

Thank
Dr. John Chiu answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Testicular mass: It may be just an annoying problem like a hydrocele ( a fluid filled cyst) or as serious as a testicular cancer. Get him to see an urologist before it is too late.

Answered 11/28/2015

2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question