U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahamas
A 25-year-old female asked:

bubbly arousal and ovulation vaginal discharge no itch no odor, neg for trich, gonorrhea and chlamydia and bv. discharge is still super stretchy and slippery and clear just full of bubbles. what could this be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Small amount is ok,: if an odor or irritation is noted, this could mean an infection.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Vaginal fluids: You may be referring to Leukorrhea which is normal. Agree with Dr. Boling.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Could a woman ovulate and still get a negative with the ovulation predictor kit? I have the ewcm (egg white cervical mucus), pains in the lower abdomen, and the temp rise.?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, the surge in hormones can be masked by hydration.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I feel under the weather. I have a sore throat, intermittent headaches. Is it possible i've had latent gonorrhea or chlamydia since january?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
No: Pharyngitis due to gonocuccus would be present sice january, nor chlamydia. To note sometimes neisseria meningitidis is islated from the throat but it is not associated with sexual transmission.
A 51-year-old member asked:

Being checked for cholecystitis. Abdominal pain, nausea. Ct scan clear. Urine suddenly brown. Worry?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Maybe. Notify MD: Liver disorders can cause dark urine. Discolored urine can also be caused by certain foods, medication, and kidney infections. Also if you haven't been hydrating due to nausea, the next urine may come out darker than usual. The bottom line is, your physician should know about this so he/she can run more tests and get a better idea of what might be going on.
MO
A 56-year-old member asked:

Do you treat lactobacillus on a genital culture for a female with vaginal discharge with no other positive STD results?

1 doctor answer13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine 26 years experience
No: I have not done that - since lactobacillus is normal flora - the Lactic Acid can produce Lactic Acid and acidify the vaginal area.... Usually are benign and treating means killing other normal flora microbes...
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
I agree. Lactobacillus is normally present and helps maintain chemical balance in the vagina.
Nov 6, 2011
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
No treatment required. Lactobacillus is the normal bacteria that lives in the vagina and helps maintain normal pH and balance of healthy bacteria/yeast.
Nov 7, 2011
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
lest you want a yeast infection...
Mar 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
