Fort Knox, KY
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can you treat reoccurring bv from a pin hole low lying rectovaginal fistula with boric acid suppositories still? or will this travel thru the low lying fistula into the rectum and cause issues? please advise. thank you

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ogochukwu Okpala
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Dont do this: I would advise against doing this for the reason you mentioned. Can you take oral metronidazole? Or clindesse etc? Also have you seen a doctor to have the rectovaginal fistula repaired? Good luck with everything.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old female asked:
What would cause a rectovaginal fistula, not related to birth or ibd.. I have one and don't know why? Please help.. Worried I have cancer
Dr. Kirpal Singh
General Surgery 26 years experience
Many reasons : Most common is diverticulitis or cancer. Cancer can b easily diagnosed with colonoscopy and direct vaginal exam. Ur gyn doc and general surgeon can gi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 36-year-old female asked:
What exactly is the risk of leaving a small rectovaginal fistula alone?Will surgical repair cause more complications w/thin septum from prior lar/tme?
Dr. Bruce Pierce
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
See a specialist: Someone with a lot of experience with fistula repair, as they can be difficult. But leaving it alone can cause recurrent infections from stool getting... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 48-year-old female asked:
How soon after a rectovaginal fistula repair fails can a repeat surgery be performed? I am getting stool through the surgical site. On 14 day course of levaquin (levofloxacin). I'm anxiety ridden & need answers.
Dr. Charles Foulks
48 years experience
It depends: Several variables will dictate a new surgical date. Since stool is coming through the surgical site, you will need to be placed on bowel rest with nut... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 44-year-old female asked:
Can low level laser therapy 635nm cure rectovaginal fistula?
Dr. Randall Zuckerman
Surgery 27 years experience
Probably not: If these fistulas dont close on their own, they require surgery to repair.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
What are other causes for a rectovaginal fistula. Not caused by child birth or ibd?
Dr. Michael Stern
Surgery 12 years experience
Diverticulitis: Most commonly in your age group fistulas form due to childbirth and complications of it. It is possible however to get information to cause a fistula ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
