A member asked:

How soon after a rectovaginal fistula repair fails can a repeat surgery be performed? i am getting stool through the surgical site. on 14 day course of levaquin (levofloxacin). i'm anxiety ridden & need answers.

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Charles Foulks answered

Specializes in

Several variables will dictate a new surgical date. Since stool is coming through the surgical site, you will need to be placed on bowel rest with nutrition given intravenously. You will need to have normal nutritional status prior to surgery. All inflammation in the area will need to be suppressed. This may take quite some time to accomplish. You will need a good nutritional evaluation.

Answered Nov 10, 2015

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Leonard Metildi answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Generally speaking, one would wait about 6 weeks before attempting another surgery. You need to discuss this thoroughly with your surgeon and find out what your options are.

Answered Oct 4, 2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...