U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waxahachie, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

How high of a chance is it with me becoming infertile, if i have both pid and hpv?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Cant quantify: The hpv is not related to fertility. It is related to precancerous cells of the cervix. Pid can cause tubal scarring which can block the tubes and cause infertility. That being said, most people with PID will not be infertile. The important thing now is to get treated and take your medication as prescribed. Then avoid putting yourself at risk to catch STDs in the future. Use condoms always.
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 43 years experience
PID & Infertility: I totally agree with the other answer. Let me add that the number of infections does increase the probability of infertility. After 3 infections the risk of infertility is about 75%. So follow the advice and don't get any more infection. Be safe, be healthy.
Dr. CESAR HOLGADO
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Infertility: Pid affects over 75, 000 women per year and the risk of infertility is somewhere in the range of 10-15%. Like what my other colleagues have already answered you are at increased risk for other std's. Some of them may not necessarily affect fertility. Chlamydia and gonorrhea are notorious for damaging your fertility status if not properly treated. Hpv increases your risk of cervical cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
