U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old member asked:

Pregnancy scare. i did ejaculate over a girl(no penetration). some did go over her thigh. we spent a min talking before she went to the washroom and spent a min or 2. my scare is that a small thong could touch ejaculate on thigh and bring it on vulva?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No: Pregnancy is not likely in these circumstances. Using contraception would eliminate the worries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
Boyfriend's pants touched my vulva 1 day after period's finished, didn't go inside, his pants got tiny spot of semen. worried of pregnancy. I'm virgin?
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Low to no risk: as described, little chance for sperm to make the trip. And unlikely for you to be fertile at that instant so soon after period. But watch out for the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Can it cause pregnancy if the hand with dry semen is wet again with water then touch my vulva?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
I give my boyfriend ahandjob he ejaculated on my hand and just a little bit of semen gets on my hand I wiped it off with dry tissue and after 10min I touched my vulva only from outside so is that cause pregnancy? That was after my ovulation day?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
After giving oral sex i feared i mightve gotten semen on my hand and mightve touched my vulva afterwards. I took ecp within 12 hours of the encounter. Its been 6 weeks since ive had my period and i had 2 -ve pregnancy tests. Should i worry?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances, your pregnancy tests were negative. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregna... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked about a 29-year-old female:
Can semen pass through 2 layers of cotton clothes and cause pregnancy? While dry humping,ejaculation caused,fell slightly above vulva,1cm away from it
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Caution when wet: Dry humping without ejaculation will not cause pregnancy when dry clothes are present. However, once ejaculation occurs the clothing gets wet and like... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
