U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

Hello..my friend is having a problem....he told me that he gets weird dreams about girls and his balls get big.. he visited a doctor and the doctor told him that there's accumulation in his balls and he has to go for surgery or masturbate...help me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
About masturbation..: Normal men, women, boys, and girls masturbate (it's universal). It is not harmful, as the body goes through similar effects during regular sex with a partner (but too much of anything may become a problem). Masturbation does not stunt height, cause acne or hair loss, make you weak, create heart problems, lower testosterone, affect virginity, lower fertility, change your weight, or damage vision.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old male asked:
Hello doctor I had hydrocele surgery 16 days ago, I masturbated today. Is there anything wrong with me? I'm very worried Thanks?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Why would that mean anything is wrong with you? That shouldn't affect your hydrocele procedure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 37-year-old member asked:
I have been reading about mesh complications from vaginal prolapse surgery. Should I be worreid or schedule a doctor visit?
Dr. David Doucette
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Mesh products have been used in surgical procedures for a long time. Over the last 5-10 years there has been a large increase in their use in female ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 54-year-old male asked:
I had anal fistula surgery 1 month ago. Im having hard time controlling gas. Happens on its own. Will this go away with time or should I visit doc?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Should improve: As the anal sphincter continues to heal and strengthen control should improve. In the meantime,avoiding gassy foods and taking simethicone after meals... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Is torsion of the testicles possible two weeks after surgery.I masturbated 8 days after the surgery due to miscommunication with my doctor.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
What kind of surgery: You failed to mention what kind of surgery. If it did not involve your testis, I don't see how masturbation could have triggered the torsion- which do... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
I had varicocele surgery 8 days ago and I had a wet dream on the 5th day I want to masturbate can I or it will ruin my surgery?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Varicocele surgery: Along with avoidance of all strenuous activities it is recommended that one abstain from sexual activity for 3 weeks. I would ask your urologist if th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
