Chicago, IL
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is it more likely/ common for women to show symptoms of hpv than men? (genital warts)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Genital warts: Probably not. The opposite probably is true, because of the obvious differences in genital anatomy. Warts in the vagina often aren't noticed, and it's not easy to see much of women's genital areas.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old male asked:
I have genital hpv warts. My partner (Shes never had symptoms) washes her underwear with other clothing on a cold setting (40 degrees Celsius). Is her way of washing likely to spread the virus to other household members if she also has it?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV is never spread by environmental contact or in households. It is ONLY transmitted by sex with an infected person. Your wife has your infection -- ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
How long after exposure does it typically take most people to show HPV genital warts? Im vaccinated with Gardasil 4. How common are the strains not covered that cause warts?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Gardasil 4 covers the 2 HPV types (HPV6 and 11) that cause 90% of genital warts, so if you were not infected prior to vaccination, you are very unlike... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
After acquiring a wart-causing HPV infection, typically it takes several weeks for warts to appear and it can be as long as a couple of years.
Nov 3, 2022
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
Does HPV that causes visible genital warts in men lead to cancer or autoimmune diseases?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
HPV: It all depends upon the strain of hpv you get. The unfortunate news is that distinguishing strains is not readily available with testing. But, the bad... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
'm 23 years old. I have genital warts. Should get hpv vaccine. Can it cause side effect on men? Also Should get now or wait for being negative result at test? Which one more beneficial? We have gardasil4 in this country?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Get it now: The sooner you take the vaccine the sooner you will be protected from infection with other HPV strains. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Doctor, I want to know any antibody test for hpv infection specially genital warts from blood or others part of the body for men. Is it possible that i am living with hpv last 26 years without knowing or treatment ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It is possible but rare to have HPV without symptoms. Best to see your MD/Urologist who would examine and order appropriate tests
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
