U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can my body clear hpv even after having an outbreak of genital warts? and how likely is my body to clear it

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe. Maybe not.: Nobody really knows. That's why people should be sure they got the Gardasil-9 vaccine. Then, they get their regular check-ups with their primary care doctors, who can usually check for warts. If suspecting warts or going for follow-up after wart treatment, do set a separate appointment. Doctors generally are not given enough time to do all that and still do a good check-up at a check-up visit.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 31-year-old female asked:

If you contracted genital warts, over 10yrs would you likely have had an outbreak?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Genital warts: Genital warts are caused by a virus. Over time, if contacted, your immune system can acquire antibodies which attack and destroy the virus, so an outbreak may not occur.
San Jose, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have genital warts how can I help my body fight the hpv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Nutrition/rest: A normal immune system is boosted by a proper balanced diet & rest. Regular exercise is also helpful. You can have the warts removed by laser/freezing or chemical application but the HPV germ is well known for hibernating in your system after primary clearance. If you see testimonials about supplements consider them a myth.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
