U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ashburn, VA
A 20-year-old female asked:

If two partners were infected with chlamydia and they got treated and had unprotected sex 3 weeks later after treatment, could they still get each other reinfected again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Little or no risk: There is no risk of transmitting the infection back and forth, even immediately after or during treatment. Three weeks later is definitely no problem. However, the standard chlamydia treatments are not perfect and fail to cure around 2-5% of infections. For this reason, everyone treated for chlamydia should be retested around 3 months after treatment. Better safe than sorry!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
