U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A female asked:

Is it possible to have multiple cold sores on the penis?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Genital herpes: "Cold sores" of the penis is genital herpes. "Multiple" suggests a newly acquired infection, probably HSV1, almost always from oral sex by a partner with oral herpes (cold sores). Your BF should see a doctor ASAP: diagnosis is most accurate the earlier the patient is seen; and treatment (acyclovir, valacyclovir) must be started within a few days in order to be effective. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Can cold sores appear on your penis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes, : You are more likely to have a herpes simplex type ii sore on your penis (genital herpes) but it is possible to have herpes simplex type i (cold sore) on your penis as well.
NY
A female asked:

Why causes multiple cold sores at once?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
Herpetic lesion: Small, multiple cold sores is the cause of herpetic lesion, and should be treated with antiviral medication.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Why do I have multiple cold sores at once?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
? Reasons?: Dry lips? Sun exposure? Illness? Stress? Not enough sleep? >> to prevent cold sores from occurring wash hands often. Maintain a healthful lifestyle (regular exercise, nutritious diet, adequate sleep, keeping stress at bay). Keep lips well moisturized & apply sun screen to the areas that your cold sores normally pop up. Talk with your physician about supplementing with lysine.
MA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to be immune to cold sores?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
Never heard of that: They r usually viral and it is possible to be immune to a virus.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is a possible remedy for cold sores?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Cold Sores: Melissa officinalis or lemon balm (cream) expedites healing of cold sores. It can reduce healing time by half. Studies also show that regular use can help v recurrences. Brief supplementation with lysine 1, 000mg orally three times a day at the onset, can also hasten healing. Your physician can prescribe oral valtrex (valacyclovir). Laser treatments are also used to treat cold sores.
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 41 years experience
Oral Valtrex can be given in a dose for only 1 day
Mar 1, 2014

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked about a 22-year-old male:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
