San Jose, CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

I am experiencing penis discomfort. when i ejaculate it stings , me and my partner are both clean of stds , i have had urethritis and she has a uti ?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Irritation: Depending on sexual practices (e.g. timing, frequency, duration, preferences, etc..), irritation related to minor trauma is one possibility. If possible, abstain from sexual activity, including indirect activity that would contribute to arousal, and keep yourself well hydrated with a clean frequent urine stream being the goal. If symptoms don't subside or show no signs of doing so, get checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
Red/sore glans/forskin. Not balanitis/std. Worse after masturbation. Occasional pain in penis, testicles, lower back, when ejaculating. 2 UTI in 2013.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Phimosis: Tight foreskin can explain all these problems. If so, suggest you consult a urologist for diagnosis & treatment. This might resond to prescription str... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Diagnosed with urethritis but tested negative for UTI and stds. What other possible causes/treatments?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Ureaplasma or viral: Non-specific urethritis (NSU). These organisms are notoriously difficult to identify. Discuss with your Dr., ureaplasma respond to Erythromycin type o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Burn with ejaculation and blood while peeing.. no uti or STD.. Took Doxycycline incase its Urethritis but still persistent for 2 years ?
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 41 years experience
Blood in urine: Any blood in the urine - especially as its been there for 2 years needs to be evaluated further. I would suggest that you see a Urologist and get some... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Positive for ureaplasma urea. Took doxy 100mg two times a day took it for 7 days, I now have UTI symptoms similar to urethritis I tested for stds same time as ureapl & was negative. Checked for stds again will doxy interfere just finished meds today?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There may have been no need for treatment. Ureaplasma urealyticum is a normal bacteria in the genital tract; some strains can cause nongonococcal uret... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old female asked:
Urethritis with no bacterial infection or STD. swollen and irritated feeling. Over 1 month since an actual UTI caused by E. coli. Could this be damage from the UTI that is taking time to heal? Does not hurt to urinate but does burn if not hydrated?
Dr. Mark Owolabi
Family Medicine 8 years experience
You should get checked out in person. UTI's don't cause damage that take over a month to heal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Also get tested for Mycoplasma genitalium and trichomonas if not done previously.
Aug 20, 2022
View all answers
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
