U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lexington, KY
A 19-year-old female asked:

i've been on camrese birth control for 4 years. this last week i've been spotting every day. i don't use other contraceptives. what could be going on?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Can be normal: You develop a very thin uterine lining with birth control pills, which makes it safer from abnormal thickening. Talk to your doctor, they might have you stop your pills for a short few days, to allow the lining to thicken slightly, or add a small amount of estrogen. Be sure to discuss this with your doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
