U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, TX
A 45-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to stop breakthrough bleeding when i took 3 doses later than my scheduled time on 5mg of norethindrone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Choi
Dr. Jin Choianswered
Family Medicine 11 years experience
Brkthrgh bleed: Yes, absolutely you can. The hormone based contraceptives work by suppressing the hormonal pathway between the brain and your reproductive organs. Thus, if you skip few doses then that suppression will no longer take place and eventually lead to breakthrough bleeding or resumption of your periods. if this continues to be an issue, you should talk with your primary care provider to discuss further.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
