U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A female asked:

Can mdma be transfered via sex? i.e. sweat, semen, saliva? i have a drug tests and theyre very sensitive and detect even trace amounts.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: They may be able to detect "traces" according to their descriptions, but there's a cutoff below which the law requires a drug assay to be reported as negative. I hope you're not dating someone who's using. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
Can I acquire HSV 1 and 2 If the sweat or saliva of infected person came into my finger? Getting PCR HSV 1 and 2 blood test after week is conclusive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk: No, you will not catch HSV1 or 2 by such contact, only by direct contact through sex or kissing. Don't waste your money on testing unless you hav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
If I have sex with someone on mdma can I fail a urine test?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
No, it should not even if your urine is contaminated with your partner's semen because the amount of MDMA in the semen is not high enough.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
How can I pass a drug test from taking mdma?
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
MDMA: The most obvious answer to your question is to stop using drugs like mdma, period. That way your system will be clean and you will pass. Urine drug ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
How my ejaculation may cause any type of infection in my gf's throat due to our oral sex? P.S she haven't had my semen inside her mouth
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 37 years experience
If you have one: Your semen can only cause an infection if you have an infection: a sexually transmitted disease such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, or syphilis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I gave oral sex yesterday and swallowed his semen. 20 mins earlier I had hard shell tacos. My mouth cuts pretty easily but I had no open sores. Risk?
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
You need to test: Homosexual encounters are high risk for HIV. You need to test frequently if you are to continue with this partner. Your doctor can put you on medica... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
