U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Many people have self reported to test positive for a urine drug test (like cocaine & meth) after having sex with their partner because drugs can transfer through semen and sweat. would thc also create positive test results even if they dont smoke?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Second hand smoke: Second hand smoke from weed is more likely to cause you to have a positive urine test for THC than any transmission through semen. I doubt the explanation of people blaming semen for positive drug test. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old male asked:
How does a home drug test detect drugs in your urine such as meth and why do some prescription drugs test positive ?
Dr. Adam Lewis
Neurosurgery 36 years experience
Drug tests: Drug tests are used as much to determine what the person has not taken as to what the person has taken. Drug tests may look for illegal drugs. More of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Why was my drug test positive for THC & cocaine when all I take is 500mg naproxen?
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
False positive?: False positives have been reported with use of NSAIDs (anti-inflammatory agents). May need to repeat test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Perveen Malik
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
false positive drug test is common with certain medicine and food consumption,retesting after stopping such agent is more appropriate.
Mar 14, 2015
A member asked:
Can drugs be passed through semen boyfriend is IV user with meth so need to know if its at all possible for me to fail a drug screen from having sex.
Dr. Robert Andrews
Interventional Radiology 37 years experience
The : The bigger concern is that having unprotected sex with an IV drug user exposes you to hepatitis and hiv. By comparison, the very small risk of your t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 43-year-old female asked:
I am wearing a sweat patch for drug screening & it came up positive for meth & I haven't used at all. I did 2 hair folicle test and the first can positive for meth. Haven't used in over 3mo on hydroxizine can this cause false positive?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Methamphetamine use of any kind or quantity will be picked up on drug tests for approximately 90 days. (plus or minus 10-15 days) Hair follicle tests ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) test positive for methamphetamine on a urine drug test?
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): Yes, being Lisdexamphetamine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
