U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 20-year-old male asked:

I cut my bf's dick with my teeth while having oral sex, and i think i swallowed some blood. will i get infected by hiv if ever he is hiv+?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Very low risk: First, if you think either you or he may have been at high risk for HIV, you both must be tested. Also get checked for other STDs. However, if you previously didn't suspect he to be at risk (for example, gay? inject drugs?), almost certainly he doesn't have it. Even if he does, swallowing a small amount of blood carries very little risk. But do get tested if you remain uncertain.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
HIV: HIV is transmitted by blood. If he's hiv positive and his blood comes in contact with your blood through some opening in your lips,mouth, throat or esophagus the infection can be transmitted. The virus may be destroyed by stomach acid.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
