U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old female asked:

i know with oral contraceptive yiu nerd to wait 5 says before having intercourse. does the same apply to injections?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: Contraception pills or injections work by preventing egg release & less friendly for a pregnancy. As you first begin either it takes time for your body to adjust to the influence of the external hormones & you wait (some suggest another BC for a month) . If you have been on either the pill or injections & are just starting a new pack/injection, there is no reason to wait, the process overlaps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills protect me from sexually transmitted infections (stis), including hiv/aids?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Birth control pills may protect you from pelvic inflammatory disease but will not protect you from hiv.
OH
A 25-year-old member asked:

Do estrogen-free birth control pills cause or just exacerbate acne and body hair growth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
No: The exact opposite. It increased sex hormone binding globulin. Therefore acne and hair growth is less.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Swelling on top of the left ear. Pains if I touch. Also a swelling below the same ear ( in the neck). Any idea ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Infection?: Pain as you describe could arise from an infection to the soft tissue of the ear(cellulitis), referred pain from either an impingement syndrome; or an infection of the tympanic membrane(otitis media)...My advice would be to have someone examine you to determine what exactly is occurring; and to then treat you appropriately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
