U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Reseda, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

I've been takin oral contraceptive for over a month now and last intercourse the condom broke. should i get plan b?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Likely not necessary: If you've taken the pill for over a week, you should be protected from pregnancy. However, missing pills makes them less effective, so if you've missed any pills, Plan B might be appropriate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
