U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

hi .. i took 2 prostinor tablets at the same time 13 hours after unprotected sex will i still get pregnant? the pharmacist advised me to take them bot

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Probably not preg.: Plan B, Postinor 2, and other brands of emergency contraceptive pills can alter the menstrual cycle for the cycle in which Plan B or Postinor 2 was taken, and sometimes the next month's cycle too. One should be sure to check a home pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex, because emergency contraceptive pills work most of the time, but not all the time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy affect ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Preg can make them grow , twist or rupture so if you have one and are pg , you will need close monitoring as sometiems you may need surg during preg, this is avoided if possible but sometimes you have to do it.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 18, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
