New York, NY
A 27-year-old male asked:

Clinic std result were negative still get sharp pain in penis head randomly and testicle kinda sore now what should i do or test should i take ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
STD neg/pain: There are acquired viral infections transmitted by sexual contact, like human papilloma virus, and herpes I and II which can cause pain from lesions in the male urethra. See a urologist for an exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
See below: Once STDs and UTI have been ruled out, the most common cause of your symptoms is a non-specific inflammation of the prostate gland commonly referred to as “non-bacterial prostatitis” or “chronic pelvic pain syndrome”. Often aggravated by stress, spicy foods, alcohol, and caffeine so eliminating these can be helpful. Given limited space here, recommend doing your own research and seeing a urologist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
High risk exp got All sym Fever for 3 days back pain 2 days sore throat long term, ear pain test all stds neg at 49 days, At STD clinic, still worried Hiv And syphilis window, Syphilis RPR test need to repeat? Screen 4th gen WRfx do i need to repeat?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Symptoms are unreliable, but blood tests are accurate. You do not have either syphilis or HIV. Move on without worry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Red rash in groin area with small red lumps- now also red dots on head of penis. Not itchy but groin area was, now it's just sore. Is this an std?
Dr. Timothy Schultz
General Practice 33 years experience
Likely : The description sounds like herpes simplex which is an std. Although painful and inconvenient, it is not serious but it is contagious and causes compl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old male asked:
With all std tests clear and 2wks doxycycline my testicles part left still painful with back pain. Tip of penis also in pain. Is it epidymititis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not epididymitis: Infectioius epididymitis almost always involves only one testicle, with marked swelling and tenderness. And the only STDs that cause it are gonorrhea ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
That the doxycycline made no difference is additional strong evidence against an infection of any kind, either epididymitis or bacterial prostatitis.
May 26, 2017
A 27-year-old male asked:
I had gonorrhoea three months back and got the treatment. After that std symptoms like pain in penis, groin,testicle, urge to pee are come and go. 7 essential STI pcr tests are negative. Clear watery discharge in morning. What could be the reason?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Of these symptoms, only the discharge indicates anything important. You may have nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), probably acquired at the same time as... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
You sent a reply to say "mycoplasma negative". That isn't necessarily M genitalium; other mycoplasmas are normal in the genital tract. 50% of NGU tests negative for all known causes. Still needs Rx.
Sep 21, 2021
Last updated May 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
