U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brandon, MS
A 30-year-old female asked:

My period was a month late but started today. i got my tubes tied 6 years ago. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Probably not, but...: All tubal sterilization operations are highly effective at preventing pregnancy but unfortunately they all have a “failure rate” which will vary depending on the particular surgical procedure ( minilaparotomy partial salpingectomy ; laparoscopic tubal occlusion with clips; Falope rings; tubal burns/fulguration/transection...)About 1to 5 women out of 1000 may get pregnant. Be safe; check yurbetaHCG


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Hanford, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

I'm 43 had my tubes tied 17 years ago never late on my period till this month only other times I've been late is when I got pregnant.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Anovulation?: Since this hasn't happened before, its worth getting a pregnancy test. There is a small risk of pregnancy after a tubal ligation. The most likely cause is a month where you didn't ovulate. This is fairly common during the 10 years prior to menopause (when you stop ovulating) so it probably isn't the last time it will happen. Its usually not serious. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
