U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AK
A 41-year-old female asked:

could i be preganant , i have my tubes tied for 10 years and im 41 and my period is 10 days late ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xuanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Possible.: There is a chance you can still get pregnant since tubal ligations are not 100% effective. Make sure you check a pregnancy test. If it is positive, see your doctor right away because there is also a chance of an ectopic pregnancy (pregnancy outside of the uterus, e.g. In tube). Best wishes.
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Anything is possible: Odds are in your favor the late period sisdue to another cause but u need to check a preg test to make sure a s a tubal can fail anytime but unlikely after all that time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Alexandria, VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Why am I sometimes extremely dizzy after exercise? I work out frequently, eat well, drink more than 8x8 glasses of water a day.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can be other causes: Dizziness with exercise doesn't just happen with inadequate hydration. If a person is well hydrated, and still gets dizzy, her doctor can evaluate. Sometimes there are circulation problems, such as not enough blood flow to the brain under certain conditions or activities. There can be heart problems, or not enough red blood cells (anemia), etc...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
