U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old male asked:

i have throat pain of two months on posterior pharyngeal wall.i was taken ceftriaxone sodium 2g injection plus azithromycin 2g .is it gonorrhea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Possibly: If you are given these antibiotics - this could be gonorrhea / chlamydia if you want more detail, go here:.
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Gonorrhea usually: Presents with penile discharge and not as upper respiratory symptoms. I presume your dr did all the necessary tests and culture to check for a specific organism causing your symptoms. Take care!http://m.Cdc.Gov/en/healthsafetytopics/diseasesconditions/stds/gonorrheafs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between sodium and potassium deficiencies?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Probably not: Potassium is mostly inside the cell, so it doesn't have much effect on urination. Sodium is mostly outside the cell and does cause problems with swelling and urination. See your doctor.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
