U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 21-year-old female asked:

i am getting urine tested tomorrow morning for an std test, if i was to drink alcohol tonight would that be okay or would it effect the test results?

1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: The test looks for genetic material specific for the germs tested. It is not altered by an evening of social drinking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

I'm constantly leaking urine, are there bladder control pills or should I wear adult diapers?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pills may help: There are basically 3 different types of urine leakage: stress, urge and overflow. They cause leaking with different situations and are treated very differently. Urge incontinence will respond to medication, the other 2 types won't. Both stress and urge may get better with physical therapy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I legally force my teenage kid to get an STD test?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: All 50 states have laws allowing kids autonomy over dealing with stds. Although some states limit that to above ages 12 or 14 years old. In addition, its unethical to force teenagers to do anything medical (including drug and std testing). However, talk about this with your physician and allow him/her to discuss it with your child.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why does chlamydia make it burn when I urinate?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Urethritis: Aquiring an std such as chlamydia and gonorrhea causes infection and inflammation in the urinary tract. The inflammatory response in addition to the infection causes urinary symptoms such as urinary discomfort, pain, pelvic pressure, and irritation to the urethra.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can drinking alcohol increase the risk of breast cancer?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
Yes: Use of alcohol in a inappropiate manner, such as continous alcohol dependency has been found to increase the chances of developing breast cancer.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How is smoking and drinking alcohol related to breast cancer?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Bloom
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Likely contribute: Both smoking and alcohol are risk factors for almost all cancers, impair immunity, contributing to growth of cancers. And alcohol contributes to weight gain, and obesity is a risk factor for cancer of the breast.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
