U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 28-year-old male asked:

i masturbate today in the afternoon and in the eve while taking a shower, my right hand specially thumb started to shiver probably a tremor. plz help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Uncertain: This may just be muscle fatigue. You will need an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to partially heal a boxer's fracture (broken hand)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Bone healing: Bone healing , the process begins immediately hematoma/soft callus/ hard callus ( see diagram) so in a way partial healing is present right away ! if you mean how long until there is enough structural integrity to sustain range of motion without loading, the short answer is 3-4 weeks but this is very dependent upon the fracture and how it has been treated . Sorry to say but...Ask your doctor.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Why do muscles swell after a minor or a major hand fracture?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Pain with pushing : The palm ahaist surfaces, called pillar pain is common and can take 2/3 of a year to go away. Pain at rest could be due to inadequate release or may be first sign of infection. Rarely, complex regional pain syndrome.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
