U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Panama City, FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

Some doctors say alcohol affects the effectivness of the bc pill, some say it doesn't, how am i suppose to know what's true and what's not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Ask your doc: Unless you drink a lot or are an alcoholic recreational alcohol usually should not effect birth control pill.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old male asked:
I have a heart condition, doctors say drink alcohol moderately, is that once a week, once a month? How often can I drink if at all?
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctoranswered
38 years experience
Once a day: One drink a day. Aha recommend, that if you drink do it in moderation. Avoid excess that may increase your risk for another heart attack. If you do n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Witch is less stressful on the liver alcohol or sustanon 250 just a straight question I need not that they both bad my doctors say sus dose nt r BP?
Dr. Paul Pyles
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
Ask your doctor : Sustanon 250 side effects do not include hepatotoxicity. Alcohol, on the other hand, is harmful to the liver.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Hi had 2 fits in my life 5 years ago(day after my wedding) and then once this year after mothers day.What can cause it,i dont have epilipsy,i know both times i did consumed alcohol.Doctor says that i dont have epilipsy and no need for med.please help?
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Explanation : Fainting episodes may happen without epilepsy. After wedding, most likely caused by distress, that happened pretty often. Other one after 5 years ma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 39-year-old member asked:
Why would my son's ear doctor say today to make a vinegar and alcohol solution and said use 1/3 of each?
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Treatment for ear: The alcohol displaces any water in the ear to prevent infection; the vinegar (acetic acid) restores the normal acid balance in the ear canal. Use caut... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
Will alcohol affect heart valves, if my mitral valve is repaired. after repair doctor says he still sees a little leak, will alcohol increase it?
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
Cardiac Electrophysiology 58 years experience
No: Alcohol will not affect Ur heart valve. Excessive long term use of alcohol may affect heart muscle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
