U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

my vagina is very tender and itches. no smell or has a pinkish duscharge.. is it a yeast infection.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Could be: Typical symptoms of a yeast infection are a cottage-cheese like discharge and vaginal itching. If you think you might have a yeast infection, try an over the counter yeast medication. If your symptoms do not go away after using the medication, you might consider visiting the doctor.
Dr. Christian Dyhianto
Family Medicine 17 years experience
It could be, but...: Vaginal yeast infection typically is itchy with a whitish cottage cheese type of discharge. Being diabetic or being on oral antibiotics recently predisposes you to having one . If you are having other symptoms besides these, then have yourself checked by your doctor as this can be something else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
