U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Czechia
A 23-year-old male asked:

had unprotected oral sex with a girl with warts who i think has hpv. do i need to do any tests? and how long after exposure should i do it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No test, no worries: Nobody should be tested for HPV just because they had sex with an infected person. Everybody gets exposed anyway, and everybody catches HPV, usually several times. No single exposure significantly raises the risk. You can assume that most women you have sex with probably have HPV. Just get examined if you ever develop warts or other symptoms. Most infections, oral or genital, are harmless.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
