U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fiji
A 19-year-old female asked:

will my partner contract hpv or genital warts through unprotected or oral sex even though mine have cleared up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some...: Many adults are HPV carriers with no visible HPV-related lesion on skin or mucosa. So, continue what you have been doing as long as both are free of symptoms or signs for STDs. If being in high risk for STD like ones with multiple partners, bisexual, anal, etc., be tested and counseled for safer sex practice. Note: Complete abstinence is the only way for prevention; that is life reality.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Why does an ic patient often experience the ic belly.. The generalized swelling of the lower abdomen

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 38 years experience
IC belly swelling: Ic is often associated in (especially female) patients with ulcerative colitis/"irritable bowel syndrome"/regional enteritis/....) the complete pathophysiology of ic is still not known - theorized that up to 10% of people in the general populace has some form/degree of ic......
A 22-year-old member asked:

I feel short of breath a lot but my doctor says my chest X-ray is clear.does this mean that my lungs are ok?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
No: A chest xray might not pick up the early stages of copd, so might be normal with symptomatic disease. A pulmonary function test would be a better option for you.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I had a hysterectomy and removal of my tubes and ovaries. However, two years later, I had a very painful area in my pelvis and was told that I had endometriosis. Is this possible?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Endo post Hyst: Removal of the uterus tubes and ovaries is not curative for endometriosis if the endometriosis was not removed at the time of surgery. Even then microscopic foci of endometriosis could regenerate down the road and cause pain. Now i would like to remind you that there are other conditions that may cause pain not related to endometriosis, such as interstitial cystitis, pelvic floor spasms.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Who is more leaky to catch an STD during sex, men or women?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Women: By and large, because women (in a traditional setting of penile-vaginal intercourse type sex) are the 'receptors' and have secretions deposited inside them, they are more likely to obtain infections than men. This is especially true for things like hiv.
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
