U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 21-year-old female asked:

3yrs relatnship with bfriend (also 1st sex partner). we planin to cmmit. i was diagnosed with hpv but now paps test r nrmal. he'got warts, tho.can we hv unprotected sex? will w b able to hv children?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes to both: You have both been exposed to the hpv viruses. The strain which causes warts is low risk for cervical cancer. You may get a wart eventually but it is easily managed. One option is aldara, (imiquimod) a cream that will help with the wart issue. I would probably use condoms when someone has a wart but if you stay monogamous, in time the virus may clear. It will not create issues of fertility. Gd luc.
Dr. Charles Barnhart
Psychiatry 48 years experience
Yes, but not now!: Protected sex til his warts are treated. After that some form of contraception until you're really, really sure this is the guy. You don't want to have a pregnancy make your decision about a life partner. Sorry but first loves at 17 don't always turn out to be the right lifelong partner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are children who get the MMR vaccine at higher risk for autism?

15 doctor answers70 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: The study that seemed to suggest otherwise turned out to be a fake.
A member asked:

If my child has a fever, will he have a febrile seizure?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Febrile seizures are common in children between 6 months and 6 years of age. They occur when your child's temperature raises rapidly. So, no, not all children with fevers will have a febrile seizure. About one in twenty-five children in this age group will have a febrile seizure. But the risk is slightly higher if your child has a sibling who has had a febrile seizure in the past.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can my diet in pregnancy have an impact on my child's food preferences?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: There's no data to suggest this is true.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
