U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i just had an infected boil near my anus drained- how much longer will the pain last & is a 6 hr trip advisable?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Abcess: Perianal abscesses or boils are quite uncomfortable for several days and I would postpone any travel plans until you are free from pain, drainage and get the ok from your proctologist or colorectal surgeon. Prolonged sitting in a car, plane, bus or train can be problematic for the near future.
Dr. Michael Perez
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Not long- 1 day: there may be lingering soreness but draining the boil is usually great relief if there is a lot of surrounding infected tissue, it could last another day with antibiotics I would not recommend a six hour trip but if the trip is important, you don't have to cancel. Carry some pain meds just in case, like acetaminophen or ibuprofen
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Donut pillow: would be helpful if you have to travel, however run it by your doctor, need to check your blood sugar if you get boils often, your doctor would advise you on that, good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.
East Moline, IL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Having a lot of joint pain all over?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
Diagnostic evaluatio: If you are having an assortment of varied joint pain, you need to get to the source i would suggest a rheumatologist workup to find potential causes. The treatment will likely require nsaids and possible injections into the affected joints. Perhaps physical therapy would help too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 7, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
