U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

swollen and sore vagina after sex. a couple weeks ago i noticed my vagina was sore and itchy, figuring it was a yeast infection, i bought the suppositories and external relief cream. i finished taking the suppositories after i ran out of what was given (3

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
If : If your symptoms are still present please see your doctor for an evaluation. Often times when a woman thinks she has a yeast infection, it could actually be a bacterial infection. If your symptoms have resolved then maybe it was a yeast infection and has cleared. Lastly, the best time to resume sex is after you complete the appropriate treatment. Take care.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
GYNECOLOGIST: You should see a Gynecologist to be sure of your diagnosis and receive treatment for your problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I have some afflictions and my doctor has prescribed tylenol (acetaminophen) with codeine to relieve the pain. Isnt that strong?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Arcos
Pain Management 38 years experience
There are options: Depending upon the source of your pain, there are several analgesic options. Nsaid's are best for inflammatory conditions , bone and joint pain. There are prescription strength nsaid's as well as over the counter options. Risks are gastric bleeding, increased risk with cardiac or renal disease. Tramadol may be well tolerated , with less nausea than codeine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
