U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MY
A 28-year-old female asked:

got a high swab vagina culture done for chlamadyia antigen,result is negative, is it possible still have lymphogranuloma venereum infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Very unlikely: First, lymphogranuloma venereum is rare in most countries, including yours. Second, unlike other chlamydial infections, LGV is rarely asymptomatic: if you don't have symptoms like enlarged lymph nodes in the groin or rectal problems, you can be confident you don't have LGV. Finally, the negative vaginal test is further confirmation you are not infected with an LGV type of chlamydia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can one prevent fungal infections of the feet when taking a footbath?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Liner: Use a disposible liner in the foot bath.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
