U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 27-year-old female asked:

I've been previously diagnosed with hpv my latest pap smear came back negative but since i've developed warts is this a new form of hpv or the orginal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Hard to say: There are at least 2 HPV strains associated with genital warts and 7 associated with cervical cancer.If you never had genital warts before and tested positive for HPV, it is likely this is a new strain. Unless you had type specific testing in the past, it is hard to say.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old female asked:
20 yrs ago i had warts that were treated now 2013 my pap came back abnormal and postive hpv. I'm wondering I have had normal paps why now abnormal ?
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 33 years experience
Genital Warts: There is currently no cure for hpv, only treatment. Thus, once genital warts are treated they may return.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
My new partner has HPV with unusual pap & no warts. We have not had unprotected sex. Does her HPV pose a greater threat to my health than other types?
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 26 years experience
Human papiloma virus: HPV can cause cervical and other cancers including cancer of the vulva, vagina, penis, or anus. It can also cause cancer in the back of the throat, in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Am a 50 year old widow been treated for HPV virus for 28 years had same partner for 27 years what can I do to start new life had approximately 7 warts removed in life of virus no bad paps
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 20 years experience
There : There in cure for hpv. The good news is that the strains that cause warts do not cause cervical cancer. However you need to continue with yearly pap s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I had a Pap smear and doctor said it was abnormal which means I have HPV. Is this true? I don't have any warts so does this mean I have cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No: Cancer is highly unlikely. There are multiple strains of HPV and only a few cause cancer or warts. You should follow your doctor's advice for follow-u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
If you have no visual signs of genital warts , will a pap smear tell if you have hpv?
Dr. Daniel Kushner
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hpv: At 30+ years, hpv is routinely checked on all pap tests. Younger than 30 years, an abnormal pap smear is usually indicative of hpv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
