U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Centralia, WA
A 25-year-old female asked:

can i use a protein powder in shakes while on birth control? will it decrease its effectiveness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
No: It should not change effectiveness, but why not eat your protein as low fat meats, fish and legumes? Most people in developed countries are not protein deficient. Best wishes.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
It's fine: Protein powder in no way effects the efficacy of your birth control. It's like wating a steak....It's just protein, not anything that interferes with your medicine. Make sure you drink plenty of water though, if you're doingprotein supplements so you don't overstress your kidneys


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Do x-rays in pregnancy cause birth defects?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: The small dose of radiation in x-rays do not cause birth defects. In fact, most diagnostic imaging studies do not expose the fetus to enough radiation to cause birth defects. It is still prudent to shield the pelvis and abdomen in any case if the imaging needs to be done and the area to be imaged does not include where the baby is.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I'm constantly leaking urine, are there bladder control pills or should I wear adult diapers?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pills may help: There are basically 3 different types of urine leakage: stress, urge and overflow. They cause leaking with different situations and are treated very differently. Urge incontinence will respond to medication, the other 2 types won't. Both stress and urge may get better with physical therapy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can toxoplasmosis infection in a man cause birth defects?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Evans
Neonatology 18 years experience
No: Only in a pregnant women. Men or women who have had toxo and are no longer infected at time of conception are not at risk, so you can feel guilt free changing the cats litter box for your pregnant partner, you also cannot transmit toxo to your partner, because part of the life cycle can only take place outside of the human body, however both partners can become infected from the same cat.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to control bowel movements after colostomy surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saurabh Bajpai
Dr. Saurabh Bajpaianswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Yes: Majority of the time you will be able to have bowel movements after colostomy. Rarely their might be a surgical issue that may decrease your bowel movements due to nerve impairment. It is also common to have some constipation after surgery due to anesthesia. If you do have constipation for a long time after surgery, consult your physician to get to the underlying cause.
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old female:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
