U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
HI
A 22-year-old female asked:

could i possibly have genital herpes? ive had a warm pubic area for about three days now, an achy vagina and feeling as if i have a fever on and off.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Doubtful: Usually genital herpes causes burning pain in the labia
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Herpes is painful: Genital herpes causes a lot of pain and blistering in the genital area. Your symptoms do not sound like herpes but could be the result of some other type of infection. See your doctor of symptoms persist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
