U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dayton, OH
A female asked:

bump/pimple on outer labia formed whitehead and popped then scabbed is this herpes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
??????: May or may not be. Herpes is usually painful with a few grouped vesicles but an inflammation of the base of a hair follicle may present like this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have swollen labia after giving birth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes. There is a lot of pushing going and and things can get pretty swollen down below. It takes a week or so to completely resolve. Use ice packs for 10-15 minutes at a time to help with swelling. Or try this: line up fluffy maxi pads on your counter and lightly soak the surface of them with witch hazel solution then put them in the freezer. Take them out as needed for your sore bottom.
A member asked:

How can I treat baby acne?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Observe: Baby acne is common and should resolved within 2-3 months. You may want to use a mild soap such as cetaphil. No other treatment is necessary for mild acne.
A member asked:

Is baby acne normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes - baby acne is common and normal. It is only a cosmetic issue and not truly a medical problem.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What can cause genital herpes without having any type of sexual contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get genital herpes on the back of your butt?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Virus spread: Herpes virus can spread to any open area such as a cut or sore on any part of the body by direct contact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
