U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 40-year-old male asked:

Whats the chances of getting chlamydia from protected sex? if it was contracted, would a 100 mg of doxycycline for 14 days for a unrelated skin infection be enough to treat it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Being consistent with safe sex practices is your best protection against sexually transmitted infections (STIs or STDs). If you have been exposed to chlamydia it is worth being tested for the relief of all concerned. Testing after the completion of the course of antibiotics may provide useful information, but this sounds a bit low for treatment.
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Provided original answer
Antibiotic effectiveness depends on the virulence of the bacterium, how much drug gets to the right spot (concentration). A low dose runs the risk of antibiotic resistance. Test and treat if needed.
Jul 8, 2021


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
