A member asked:

If i gave oral sex to someone who had ureaplasma urealyticum and had a cut in my mouth, is it in my blood now? could this damage my heart? worried!

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

No risk, no worries: This is nothing to be worried about. U. urealyticum is a normal bacteira in the genital tract. It does not cause bloodstream or heart valve infections.

Answered 10/16/2016

929 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How can heart disease cause blood in mouth?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...