A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

went to er last night thinking i had a heart attack. ekg, x-ray, and blood work came back good. now having a cold sensation in throat and tongue. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: Were you checked for H pylori that is a bacteria associated with reflux/ gastritis. may also be esosinophilic espophagitis. Are you on Prevacid/ ranitidine? Would follow up with gastroenterology. Call today
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Chest symptoms: The symptoms you describe do not necessarily indicate a particular diagnosis. Central left chest pain can be a symptom of serious conditions and it i ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Waskowitz
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Probably not MI: You should see your doctor for further evaluation, but, if inconsistent probably not a heart attack.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Chest pain: Based on your description it does not sound like you had a heart attack. Lung and musculoskeletal pathology remain possible leads with a possible back ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Wolff
36 years experience Clinical Psychology
Likely Anxiety : Hello. I'm sorry that you are experiencing these symptoms. It's good that you went and had yourself checked out by medical professionals. All of th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month