U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Is it ok to take levaquin & minocycline for non-std prostatitis & uti?levaquin seems far less potent after prior use.i have been taking for 5 days.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Unusual treatment: It would be unusual to treat prostatitis with both these drugs. But if they are going to help, 5 days is much too soon to know; there is no way you could already know that levofloxacin is "far less potent". Discuss with the doctor treating you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
