U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

i can't get an erection anymore and my libido is gone. i started lexapro at this time and doubled my geodon (ziprasidone) dosage to 120 mg. could it be both or one?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Simon
Integrative Medicine 32 years experience
Decreased erection: Certainly can be related to lexapro (escitalopram). This is a fairly common side effect. Talk to you doctor about other options


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will breastfeeding disrupt my sex drive?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Yes: Breast feeding is a rewarding and bonding experience but also time and energy consuming. This may then leave you with a reduced sex drive due to physical fatigue, you may also be overwhelmed with other chores. Due to hormonal changes associated with nursing, one may encounter vaginal sensitivity/dryness-remediable. Emotional/intellectual spousal intimacy will allow sex drive to return.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What causes a loss of sex drive in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Fatigue: There are lots of reasons. Some women actually experience an increase in their sex drive. I think the fatigue that normally accompanies pregnancy contributes to the loss of desire.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to lose your sex drive in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Karram
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Many women will relay this information to us and the exact mechanism is not understood. Rest assured though, most of the time it returns to normal.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

How effective is nolvadex (tamoxifen) for reducing libido in men?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Unlikely to be: First, Nolvadex (tamoxifen) should not be used in men we have no studies on the possible side effects. It blocks estrogen receptors and is unlikely to affect libido in men.
A member asked:

I am 24 male but I have problem for a strong and long erection and I don't have pressure in ejaculation give me the cure I am a smoker I don't drink?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Yu
Urology 26 years experience
Stop smoking...: Nicotine is a vasoconstrictor and can cause issues with erection. Quitting might help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
